Tuesday, June 19, 2007

Give The Man Behind The Wheels Some Credit: DJ Audio 1




"Nowadays cuz rap pays you got a million rappers and a thousand DJ's..." so said Tha Baby Face K-OS on We Run Things(It's Like Dat). He's right. From your Whoo-Kid's to your Clue's to your Mick Boogies. There are a lot of turntablists and they've all carved their niche from the old school on. Quite a few have put out old school comps but I'm gonna speak on my favorite.

I've heard alot of mixtapes with old jams but I happened upon this gem about 2 and a half years ago and I still bump it today. DJ Audio 1's High Skool Classiks 2.0 is an awesome collection of hip-hop that interestingly enough is actually from about the time I was there (High School, that is.). Why is it my favorite? One big reason: HE SHUTS THE FUCK UP! The man doesn't utter a word on this mix. Sometimes I just want beats and rhymes. I don't care about your crew, your block or the label that's sponsoring you. Shut up and mix.

Mix is something the Bay Area product also does well. Each song blends almost seamlessly into the other. Even when the track is cut in, it doesn't miss a beat. He also brought up some less popular jams that you may not hear on the average "Old School" mixtape. Songs like Stezo's It's My Turn, Eazy E's Gimme That Nutt and Kwest's 101 Things...are rarely thrown into compilations so it's a treat to hear them.

While there is a hiccup in the beginning mix and there is a bit of clashing somewhere towards the end. As a DJ myself, I can appreciate the work and time he put into getting his set together and coming up with his blends. Y'all take a listen and judge for yourselves.

High Skool Classiks 2.0-DJ Audio 1
http://www.zshare.net/audio/23354709130ad3/

Wake Up Intro/Nas - It Aint Hard To Tell (Danger Mouse Remix)

Run DMC - Ooh Watcha Gonna Do

Masta Ace - Music Man

Mobb Deep - Hit It From The Back

Del - Mistadabolina (Remix)

Jamalski - Jump Spread Out

Das EFX - Jussusmen (Pete Rock Remix)

Cypress Hill - Hand On The Glock

KRS-One - I Cant Wake Up

Black Moon - Who Got The Props

Special Ed - The Mission

Jamalski - Put It On (EPMD Remix)

Ice Cube - Givin Up The Nappy Dug Out

House Of Pain - Jump Around (Pete Rock Remix)

Stezo - It's My Turn

Eazy E - Gimmie That Nutt

KRS-One - HipHop Vs. Rap (Spinbad Remix)

Beastie Boys - Finger Lickin Good

Kwest Tha Madd Ladd - 101 Things To Do While Im With Your Girl

Stetsasonic - Talkin All That Jazz

Ice Cube - Wicked

Ice Cube - No Vaseline

Nice and Smooth - Sometimes I Rhyme Slow

UMC's - Blue Cheese

Tim Dog and KRS-One - I Get Wrecked

Ice-T - New Jack Hustler

Cypress Hill - Lick A Shot

Ultramagnetic MC's - Poppa Large

UMC's - One To Grow On

The New Style (Naughty By Nature) - Scuffin Those Knees

X-Clan - Funkin' Lesson

KMD - Peachfuzz

RBL Posse - Dont Give Me No Bammer Weed

Eric B and Rakim - No Omega

Organized Konfusion - Releasing Hypnotical Gases

He also has a great website with lots of info on dates and other music mixes to share. Enjoy this mix and let me know what you think in the comments section. Clocking in at just over an hour, it's perfect for that long ass bus ride or drive. One.

6 comments:

Eric said...

oh shit....I did a post on his mixtapes a few months back it should be in my THOUGTS somewhere...there is also a link with a few more mixes as well

Dart Adams said...

Nice mix, good looks on posting it. One.

Dan Love said...

Cheers for this. DL-ed it a few days ago and its been in rotation - nice one.

Cheers

Dan

Audio1 said...

Thank you for posting this up on zshare!

酒店經紀ㄚ君姐姐 said...

酒店經紀菲梵, 酒店經紀~free fun~, 酒店經紀, 酒店經紀, 酒店上班, 酒店上班, 酒店小姐, 酒店小姐, 酒店工作, 酒店工作, 酒店打工, 酒店打工, 酒店兼差, 酒店兼差, 酒店兼職, 酒店兼職, 經紀人, 經紀人, 禮服店, 禮服店, 便服店, 便服店,

Apresmois said...

Can you tell me where the horn loop is from in RBL Posse's "Don't Give Me No Bammer"? Thanks